Marine Group

  • Cardiff 02920 343459
  • Aberystwyth 01970 611422
  • Port Dinorwic 01248 671500/01248 670176
  • Burry Port 01554 835 691

Our Team

Providing a first class, reliable service to our customers

Our Team

Providing a first class, reliable service to our customers

Our Team

Our team pride themselves on providing a first class, reliable service to our customers. They have a vast range of experience in the marine industry and are on hand to ensure you enjoy your time on the water. The continuous development of our staff is very important to us, they therefore follow ongoing technical and skill based training programmes and are accredited with qualifications from industry leading brands and suppliers.

The Directors

Christopher Odling-Smee

Christopher Odling-Smee

Director

Drew Mcdonald

Drew Mcdonald

Director

Kerry Mcdonald

Kerry Mcdonald

Director

Rob Freemantle

Rob Freemantle

Director of Operations

Head Office Admin Team

Liz Freemantle

Liz Freemantle

Business Services Manager

James Barrett

James Barrett

Business Accountant

Alison Gregory

Alison Gregory

Business Development Manager

Bronwyn Vowles

Bronwyn Vowles

Marina Administrator

Sasha Williams

Sasha Williams

Finance Administrator

Emma Vaughan

Emma Vaughan

Accounts Assistant / Reception

Helen Howell

Helen Howell

Purchase Ledger / Reception

Sarah Burgess

Sarah Burgess

Reception / Health & Safety Administrator

Boatyard Team

Dave Freemantle

Dave Freemantle

Boatyard Manager

Darren Hayes

Darren Hayes

Estates Manager

Marc Antoine Pincemy

Marc Antoine Pincemy

Senior Marine Technician

James McGing

James McGing

Marine Technician

Carl Powell-Thomas

Carl Powell-Thomas

Marine Technician

Andrew Ryan

Andrew Ryan

Marine Technician

Paul Robinson

Paul Robinson

Drystack and Estates Maintenance

Toby Harper

Toby Harper

Marine Technician and Estates Maintenance

Anthony Freemantle

Anthony Freemantle

Boatyard and Marina Operative

Lewis Cooper

Lewis Cooper

Estates Maintenance

Engineering Team

Dave Ruiz

Dave Ruiz

Marine Engineering Manager

Steve Knibbs

Steve Knibbs

Service Operations Manager

Dale Jones

Dale Jones

Parts Fulfilment Manager

Karel Maclean

Karel Maclean

Engineer

Jim Cashman

Jim Cashman

Engineer

Ben Ruiz

Ben Ruiz

Outboard Engineer

Mike Smith

Mike Smith

Engineer Electrical

Aberystwyth Marina

Jon Booth

Jon Booth

Aberystwyth Marina Manager

Mike harris

Mike harris

Berthing Master

Dai Jenkins

Dai Jenkins

Marina Administrator

Port Dinorwic Marina

Ged Tyrer

Ged Tyrer

Port Dinorwic Marina Manager

Dan Doyle

Dan Doyle

Team Leader/Dock Master

Sharon Pascoe

Sharon Pascoe

Office Administrator

Kris Hughes

Kris Hughes

Dock Master

Mark Stone

Mark Stone

Dock Master

Tom Williams

Tom Williams

Dock Master

Darren Hunt

Darren Hunt

Dock Master

Kevin Roberts

Kevin Roberts

Night Security

Mike Hughes

Mike Hughes

Night Security